Decorative, melliferous, spicy, herbal hyssop has wide application and the loud title - "the pearl of the Mediterranean flora. Hyssop - unpretentious, drought, winter-hardy plant, growing remarkably in central Russia. From ancient times the hyssop plant was considered sacred, and specially grown in monastery gardens. Monks used hyssop for cleansing of the temple and in cooking.
Thick acrid scent of hyssop acts as a great deodorant. To cleanse the air bunches of hyssop were hung in homes and laid in the baths. Hyssop also gained great popularity as a spice and medicinal herb. Herb hyssop included in the liquor was added in the manufacture of wines, along with wormwood, hyssop was a recipe for the famous absinthe. Hyssop, and its healing properties mentioned in many ancient books and medical treatises, for example:
- "... Purge me with hyssop, and I'll clean ..." (Bible).
- "... Breast clears the grass that is called hyssop.
Lungs benefits hyssop, if with honey.
And they say it gives a face excellent colour ... "
(Code of Health of Salerno, XIV century). Hyssop has long been used to treat many ailments for outdoor and indoor use. Hyssop as a disinfectant resisted colds and infectious diseases (leprosy and plague, even), was considered very effective in the treatment of lung and bronchus. Hyssop leaves were used to cover wounds to speed up their healing and scarring of tissue. Hyssop was used for the resorption of hematomas and tumors. Outer hyssop was used to wash sores, rinsing and compresses. Powdered and treated with infusion of hyssop boils, abscesses, burns, herpes, skin irritation (dermatitis, eczema). Infusion of hyssop was used to treat inflammation in the mouth and throat, as antitussive and expectorant, as a carminative and diuretic, as a febrifuge, to normalize the digestive system to get rid of intestinal parasites, from sweats. Hyssop was used even for the rapid elimination of the consequences of a hangover. It was also noted that hyssop normalizes painful state of rheumatism, arthritis and gout, normalizes the menstrual cycle, softens, nourishes and tightens the skin. Traditional medicine still treats many diseases with hyssop, but due to strong action, this plant is contraindicated for pregnant women, people with high blood pressure (hyssop increases the pressure), epileptics, children under 2 years of age (children from 2 to 12 years of age and older people are given a weaker dose of hyssop) . It is advisable to take hyssop on the advice and under medical supervision. Prolonged use of hyssop without interruption is not recommended. Tea from hyssop: 2 teaspoons of chopped fresh herb pour 1 / 4 liters of cold water, get it to boiling condition it and then infuse for 5 minutes. Or: in 2 tsp of dry grass pour a glass of boiling water and infuse for 10-15 minutes. After straining the tea is ready for use. For therapeutic purposes, it is recommended to drink hot hyssop tea with honey, which increases the effects of hyssop (dosage - 0.5 liters per day, 5 times per 100 grams a day). This is an excellent remedy for colds and exhausting cough. Warm tea of hyssop can also be applied to the wounds and burns, you can rinse a sore throat (3 times a day).
Hyssop is used separately or with other herbs: for coughs and bronchitis - with coltsfoot, for cold - along with the elder flowers and peppermint, to treat a sore throat - along with the sage. Current studies in some countries have shown that hyssop is rich in vitamins and valuable minerals, has a wide range of beneficial effects on different organs of the body to recover. Warm penetrating scent of essential oil of hyssop has a very strong effect, so oil is used in minimal doses.
Established that hyssop is not only a powerful antiseptic and stimulant: it activates the brain (promotes mental clarity, helps with nervous disorders, gets rid of depression) and various organs, tones the body when weakened and as a general biostimulant tool. Because of its valuable qualities hyssop is included in the pharmacopia of some European countries.
Medicinal and aromatic essential oil of hyssop is used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, cosmetology. Hyssop is used in cooking. The tops of the young tender shoots of hyssop with buds and leaves while blooming - ia a wonderful spicy seasoning, which increases appetite. Aromatic hyssop in fresh and in dried form is used in salads and vegetable dishes, cooking sauces, in fish and meat dishes, bean dishes, to give a spicy taste of cream cheese and melted cheese, pickles for canning, for flavoring vinegar and alcoholic beverages.
Hyssop is very good for digestion. It tones and cleanses the digestive system, promotes the splitting of dietary fat, is considered a mild diuretic, has a mild laxative effect. Healing qualities and decorative properties of hyssop deserve to grow this plant in the garden.